Apr 11 2016, 9:20 am
[…] submitted to the DOL it then becomes “the duty of the
commissioner of labor to enforce and to insure compliance with
3
We note that counsel for Bragg was also counsel for the plaintiffs involved in both Lemon
and Reel. See Lemon, 902 N.E.2d at 298; Reel, 917 N.E.2d at 715.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1506-PL-653 | April 11, 2016 Page 13 of 36
the provisions of this chapter, to investigate any violations of any
of the provision of this chapter, and to institute or cause to be
instituted actions for penalties and forfeitures provided under this
chapter.” Ind. Code § 22-2-9-4(a). The DOL Commissioner
may exercise the duty, or “may refer claims for wages under this
chapter to the attorney general, and the attorney general may
institute civil actions on behalf of the claimant or may refer the
claim to any attorney admitted to the practice of law in Indiana.”
Ind. Code § 22-2-9-4(b).
If the DOL chooses to resolve the claim instead of making a
referral … the DOL notifies the employer of the claim in
writing…. If neither the [plaintiff] nor the DOL receives a
response from the employer [within two weeks], then a final