Dorothea Bragg, on Behalf of Herself and All Others Similarly Situated v. Kittle's Home Furnishings, Inc.
[…] See Lemon, 902 N.E.2d at 298; Reel, 917 N.E.2d at 715. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1506-PL-653 | April 11, 2016 Page 13 of 36 the provisions of this chapter, to investigate any violations of any of the provision of this chapter, and to institute or cause to be instituted actions for penalties and forfeitures provided under this chapter.” Ind. Code § 22-2-9-4(a). The DOL Commissioner may exercise the duty, or “may refer claims for wages under this chapter to the attorney general, and the attorney general may institute civil actions on behalf of the claimant or may refer the claim to any attorney admitted to the practice of law in Indiana.” Ind. Code § 22-2-9-4(b).