Apr 11 2016, 9:20 am
[…] Payment Statute by failing to pay Bragg certain commissions within the
required ten-day period. Kittle’s, for its part, argues that no issue of material
fact remains because the commissions at issue did not qualify as wages under
the Wage Payment Statute. Our resolution of this claim on appeal therefore
turns on the question of whether, as a matter of law, Bragg’s commissions
constituted wages as the term is used in the Wage Payment Statute.
[34] Although the Wage Payment Statute does not define the term wages, the Wage
Claims Act, again, codified at Indiana Code sections 22-2-9-1 through 22-2-9-8,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1506-PL-653 | April 11, 2016 Page 20 of 36
defines the term wages as follows: “all amounts at which the labor or service
rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time,
task, piece, or commission basis, or in any other method of calculating such
amount.”5 It is well-established that in determining whether a method of
compensation constitutes wages for purposes of the Wage Payment Statute, the
name given to the method of compensation is not controlling. See Thomas v. H