Apr 11 2016, 9:20 am
[…] review of a trial court’s summary judgment order. Quezare v. Byrider Fin., Inc.,
941 N.E.2d 510, 513 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. Further, we may affirm
a trial court’s order granting a motion for summary judgment on any grounds
supported by the designated materials. Id.
B. The Wage Payment Statute
[32] The Wage Payment Statute, which is codified at Indiana Code sections 22-2-5-1
through 22-2-5-3, governs both the amount and the frequency with which an
employer must pay its employees. McCausland, 918 N.E.2d at 424 (citing
Naugle, 864 N.E.2d at 1062)). Specifically, Indiana Code section 22-2-5-1
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Every person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or
association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any
court, doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least
semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the
employee. The payment shall be made in lawful money of the
United States, by negotiable check, draft, or money order, or by
electronic transfer to the financial institution designated by the
employee. Any contract in violation of this subsection is void.
(b) Payment shall be made for all wages earned to a date not
more than ten (10) business days prior to the date of payment.
Indiana Code section 22-2-5-2 provides that if an employer fails to comply with
the ten-day requirement set forth in Indiana Code section 22-2-5-1(b):
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1506-PL-653 | April 11, 2016 Page 19 of 36
Every such person, firm, corporation, limited liability company,
or association who shall fail to make payment of wages to any
such employee as provided in section 1 of this chapter shall be
liable to the employee for the amount of unpaid wages, and the
amount may be recovered in any court having jurisdiction of a
suit to recover the amount due to the employee. The court shall
order as costs in the case a reasonable fee for the plaintiff’s
attorney and court costs. In addition, if the court in any such suit
determines that the person, firm, corporation, limited liability
company, or association that failed to pay the employee as
provided in section 1 of this chapter was not acting in good faith,
the court shall order, as liquidated damages for the failure to pay
wages, that the employee be paid an amount equal to two (2)
times the amount of wages due the employee.