IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] See Green v. State, 374 S.W.3d
434, 453 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (Price, J., concurring) (observing that it has “long been the Court’s
established practice” to entertain amended or supplemental pleadings to an initial 11.07 habeas
application that remains pending at the time of the supplemental pleadings, and further observing
that this Court will “typically consider whatever matters continue to be forwarded to us from the
convicting court right up to the point at which we finally rule on the habeas corpus application”).
Saenz–9
Article 11.07, the procedural bar in Section 4 would apply not only to applications “filed
after final disposition of an initial application challenging the same conviction,” T EX. C ODE
C RIM. P ROC. art. 11.07, § 4(a), but also to any applications (substantive filings or pleadings)
filed before a final disposition. This would be contrary to the plain language of Section 4 and