IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] (“An application for writ of habeas corpus filed after final conviction in a felony case, other than a
case in which the death penalty is imposed, must be filed with the clerk of the court in which the
conviction being challenged was obtained. . . .”); TEX . R. APP . P. 73.1(a) (“Prescribed Form. An
application filed under Article 11.07 must be on the form prescribed by the Court of Criminal
Appeals.”).
3
Our analysis of this issue applies to an “initial” or “subsequent” application for purposes
of Article 11.07, § 4. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.07, § 4. The distinction is not relevant to
the question before us.
4
Article 11.07, § 4(a) provides, in part:
If a subsequent application for writ of habeas corpus is filed after final disposition of
an initial application challenging the same conviction, a court may not consider the
merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application unless the application
contains sufficient specific facts establishing that:
(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been presented
previously in an original application or in a previously considered application filed
under this article because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on
the date the applicant filed the previous application; or
(2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States
Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a
reasonable doubt.
Saenz–7
rather than multiple applications pending before this Court, and it thus excludes amended
applications such as Applicant’s. As we understand the State’s argument, each discrete,
substantive filing or pleading by an applicant in a single proceeding constitutes a separate