IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] State suggests that this Court should instead consider an amended or supplemental claim
under these circumstances in a separate proceeding.3
In support of its position, the State points to the use of the singular form of the word
“application” throughout Article 11.07, and particularly in Section 4, which applies to
subsequent applications seeking relief from a felony judgment imposing a sentence other
than death.4 According to the State, the phrase “initial application” contemplates a single
2
By this, we mean an application that complies with the rules and procedures in Article
11.07 and Rule of Appellate Procedure 73.1. See, e.g., TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.07, § 3(b)
(“An application for writ of habeas corpus filed after final conviction in a felony case, other than a
case in which the death penalty is imposed, must be filed with the clerk of the court in which the
conviction being challenged was obtained. . . .”); TEX . R. APP . P. 73.1(a) (“Prescribed Form. An
application filed under Article 11.07 must be on the form prescribed by the Court of Criminal
Appeals.”).
3
Our analysis of this issue applies to an “initial” or “subsequent” application for purposes