People v. Hill CA3
[…] The court, however, stayed the revocation until defendant was released from state prison. Defendant contends, and the People concede, that the trial court lacked authority to stay the four-year license revocation under Vehicle Code section 13352. We agree. Vehicle Code section 13352 provides that the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) “shall immediately suspend or revoke the privilege of a person to operate a motor vehicle upon the receipt of an abstract of the record of a court showing that the person has been convicted of a violation of Section 23152 . . . .” (Veh. Code, § 13352, subd. (a).) Because defendant had suffered three or more previous DUI convictions within the preceding 10 years, the statute imposed a mandatory four year revocation period. (Veh. Code, §§ 13352, subd.