In re Elijah H. CA1/5
[…] Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 356.) We agree that Elijah’s counsel should have raised an objection before the juvenile court if he believed Elijah had special needs that would benefit from further evaluation. It is also reasonable to infer that Elijah’s counsel did not raise any such objection because it may have tended to undercut his argument that OAYRF or home supervision were the more suitable placements. Instead, Elijah’s counsel focused on the opinion that Elijah “was doing fine” without psychotropic medication. 6 Education Code section 56000, subdivision (a), declares that “all individuals with exceptional needs have a right to participate in free appropriate public education . . . .” “ ‘Individuals with exceptional needs’ ” include any child who is “[i]dentified by an individualized education program team as a child with a disability,” as defined by the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. § 1400 et seq.), whose impairment “requires instruction and