LTL Acres Limited Partnership v. Butler Manufacturing Co.
[…] LTL filed a joint response in March 2015. LTL argued that § 8127 was

inapplicable because Butler did not “furnish construction” of the Janosik Building but

merely supplied the building materials. Alternatively, LTL argued Butler should be

equitably estopped from relying on the six year statute of limitations. As to Dryvit,

LTL argued that the Dryvit warranty was one of future performance, and thus, LTL’s

warranty claim did not accrue until the breach was, or should have been, discovered.6

Dryvit and Butler filed replies on March 26, 2015.



3
  10 Del. C. § 8127(b).
4
  6 Del. C. § 2-725(1) (“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within 4
years after the cause of action has accrued.”).
5
  6 Del. C. § 2-725(2) (“A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs . . . . A breach of warranty
occurs when tender of delivery is made . . . .”).
6
  6 Del. C. § 2-725(2) (“[W]here a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods
and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues
when the breach is or should have been discovered.”).

                                                  5
       On July 30, 2015, the Superior Court issued a letter opinion granting both

motions for summary judgment.7 The Court addressed Butler’s motion first. It

explained that the applicability of 10 Del.