IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] limitations. It held that the action against Butler was barred by 10 Del. C. § 8127,
which is a six year statute of limitations relating to alleged defective construction of
an improvement to real property. As discussed below, we have concluded that
summary judgment in favor of Butler should be affirmed for the reasons assigned by
the Superior Court in its order dated July 30, 2015.
1
The Superior Court ruled that LTL’s action against Dryvit was barred by the
four year statute of limitations set forth in 6 Del. C. § 2-725. That statute provides,
in part, that a “breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that
where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery
of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues
when the breach is or should have been discovered.”1 Dryvit gave LTL a ten year
express warranty. The Superior Court described the warranty as a “repair and
replacement warranty” and reasoned that such a warranty cannot be one that extends
to future performance. It therefore concluded that the statute of limitations for an