LTL Acres Limited Partnership v. Butler Manufacturing Co.
[…] limitations. It held that the action against Butler was barred by 10 Del. C. § 8127,

which is a six year statute of limitations relating to alleged defective construction of

an improvement to real property. As discussed below, we have concluded that

summary judgment in favor of Butler should be affirmed for the reasons assigned by

the Superior Court in its order dated July 30, 2015.

                                           1
          The Superior Court ruled that LTL’s action against Dryvit was barred by the

four year statute of limitations set forth in 6 Del. C. § 2-725. That statute provides,

in part, that a “breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that

where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery

of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues

when the breach is or should have been discovered.”1 Dryvit gave LTL a ten year

express warranty. The Superior Court described the warranty as a “repair and

replacement warranty” and reasoned that such a warranty cannot be one that extends

to future performance. It therefore concluded that the statute of limitations for an