2016 IL App (1st) 143592
[…] section 3-102(B) of the Act, which has close parallels to section 3604 of the FHA).
¶ 16 Section 3-102(B) of the Act states, in relevant part, as follows:
“Civil Rights Violations; Real Estate Transactions. It is a civil rights violation for
an owner or any other person engaging in a real estate transaction, or for a real
estate broker or salesman, because of unlawful discrimination or familial status, to
***
(B) Terms. Alter the terms, conditions or privileges of a real estate
transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith[.]”
775 ILCS 5/3-102(B) (West 2010).
¶ 17 Section 3-101 of the Act contains the following definitions:
“(B) Real Estate Transaction. ‘Real estate transaction’ includes the sale,
exchange, rental or lease of real property. ‘Real estate transaction’ also includes the
brokering or appraising of residential real property and the making or purchasing of
loans or providing other financial assistance:
-7-
No. 1-14-3592
(1) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing or maintaining a
dwelling; or
(2) secured by residential real estate.
***
(D) Real Estate Broker or Salesman. “Real estate broker or salesman”
means a person, whether licensed or not, who, for or with the expectation of
receiving a consideration, lists, sells, purchases, exchanges, rents, or leases real
property, or who negotiates or attempts to negotiate any of these activities, or who