2016 IL App (1st) 143592
[…] Because the Act
is remedial legislation, it must be construed liberally to give effect to its purposes. Arlington Park
Race Track Corp. v. Human Rights Comm’n, 199 Ill. App. 3d 698, 703 (1990). Illinois courts
interpreting the terms of section 3-102(B) of the Act have looked to federal case law interpreting
comparable provisions the federal Fair Housing Act (FHA) (42 U.S.C. §§ 3601-3631 (2006)), and
other civil rights statutes. See Szkoda v. Human Rights Comm’n, 302 Ill. App. 3d 532, 539-40
(1998) (examining relevant federal law to determine what constitutes sexual harassment under
section 3-102(B) of the Act, which has close parallels to section 3604 of the FHA).
¶ 16 Section 3-102(B) of the Act states, in relevant part, as follows:
“Civil Rights Violations; Real Estate Transactions. It is a civil rights violation for
an owner or any other person engaging in a real estate transaction, or for a real
estate broker or salesman, because of unlawful discrimination or familial status, to
***
(B) Terms. Alter the terms, conditions or privileges of a real estate
transaction or in the furnishing of facilities or services in connection therewith[.]”
775 ILCS 5/3-102(B) (West 2010).
¶ 17 Section 3-101 of the Act contains the following definitions: