2016 IL App (1st) 143592
[…] to the mortgage lender to secure the debt created by the mortgage loan, so defendants, therefore,
were negotiating sales of interests in real property.
¶ 24 The sole distinct issue raised in this interlocutory appeal is whether the Attorney General
may claim a violation under the Act pursuant to a reverse redlining theory where the Attorney
General did not allege that the defendants acted as mortgage lenders. Neither the Attorney General
- 10 -
No. 1-14-3592
nor defendants direct this court to, and this court is unaware of, any existing controlling law on this
issue.
¶ 25 Section 3-102 of the Act requires that the entity alleged to have violated this section be
either “a real estate broker or salesman” or “an owner or any other person engaging in a real estate
transaction.” 775 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2010). Furthermore, the term real estate transaction, in
addition to meaning “the sale, exchange, rental or lease of real property, *** also includes the
brokering or appraising of residential real property and the making or purchasing of loans or