State of Missouri, Ex Rel. Tivol Plaza, Inc. v. Missouri Commission on Human Rights
[…] For example, the majority justifies its disposition by observing that Tivol can file a writ petition in a higher court; but that same observation can be made in every case in which a mandamus petitioner is denied relief in the circuit court. “Discretion” is hardly worthy of the name if it cannot, or will not, ever be exercised. 8 dismissal of her discrimination claims, because “section 213.111 does not contain any express requirement that she timely file her claim with the Commission below as a prerequisite to filing her state court action.” Id. at 591. The Court agreed. Section 213.111 governs the filing of a suit alleging violations of the MHRA in circuit court and states: If, after one hundred eighty days from the filing of a complaint alleging an unlawful discriminatory practice . . ., the commission has not completed its administrative processing and the person aggrieved so requests in writing, the commission shall issue to the person claiming to be aggrieved a letter indicating his or her right to bring a civil action within ninety days of such notice against the respondent named in the complaint . . . . Such an action may be brought in any circuit court in any county in which the unlawful discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred, either before a circuit or associate circuit judge . . . . Any action brought in court under this section shall be filed within ninety days from the date of the commission's notification letter to the individual but no later than two years after the alleged cause occurred or its reasonable discovery by the alleged injured party. Section 213.111.1. Thus, the only requirements imposed by section 213.111 to file a claim under the MHRA are that: (1) an employee file a charge with the Commission prior to filing a state court action; (2) the Commission issue a right to sue letter; and (3) the state court action be filed within ninety days of the issuance of the right to sue letter but no later than two years after the alleged cause occurred or its reasonable discovery by the alleged injured party. The statute does not read, “If, after one hundred eighty days from the filing of a timely complaint . . . .” This Court will not read such a requirement into the plain statutory language. Id. at 591 (boldface emphasis added).