Cary Daniel Parsons v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] nevertheless found that the Commonwealth’s exhibits established, beyond a reasonable doubt,

that appellant was convicted of DUI in violation of Code § 18.2-266 in 2005. The court

specifically noted that the arrest warrant/conviction order introduced by the Commonwealth “is

the appropriate measure since it is the true record of the court of what actually took place . . . .”

Accordingly, the trial court found appellant guilty of DUI, found that it was his third conviction

in a ten-year period, and sentenced him pursuant to Code § 18.2-270(C)(1).

       This appeal followed.




       5
           Code § 18.2-270(C)(1) provides:

                Any person convicted of three offenses of § 18.2-266 committed
                within a 10-year period shall upon conviction of the third offense
                be guilty of a Class 6 felony. The sentence of any person
                convicted of three offenses of § 18.2-266 committed within a
                10-year period shall include a mandatory minimum sentence of 90
                days, unless the three offenses were committed within a five-year
                period, in which case the sentence shall include a mandatory
                minimum sentence of confinement for six months. In addition,
                such person shall be fined a mandatory minimum fine of $1,000.
                                                -4-
                                            ANALYSIS

       Appellant’s contention, that there was sufficient doubt raised as to the accuracy of the

arrest warrant/conviction order relied upon by the trial court to raise a reasonable doubt as to his