Cary Daniel Parsons v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] of Code § 18.2-266.1. The summons indicates an offense date of April 9, 2005.

       Appellant also introduced a printout from the General District Court Online Case

Information System that indicates he was charged with a violation of Code § 18.2-266.1 for an

offense occurring on April 9, 2005. The printout notes that the case was concluded on June 2,

2005, and that appellant was found guilty. The printout does not specify the offense for which

appellant was convicted, but only contains an entry reading “FINAL DISPOSITION: Guilty.”



       4
           Code § 18.2-266.1(A) provides:

                 It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of 21 to operate
                 any motor vehicle after illegally consuming alcohol. Any such
                 person with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.02 percent or more
                 by weight by volume or 0.02 grams or more per 210 liters of breath
                 but less than 0.08 by weight by volume or less than 0.08 grams per
                 210 liters of breath as indicated by a chemical test administered as
                 provided in this article shall be in violation of this section.

                                                -3-
       Finally, appellant introduced a show cause summons, dated April 25, 2006, ordering

appellant to appear and show cause why he should not be held in contempt for failure to