UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] See LCvR 7(f).
1
Court concludes that there is no basis for Plaintiff’s [8] Motion to Resolve Fact Disputes. That
motion is denied, as well, and this case is dismissed in its entirety.
I. BACKGROUND
The Court limits its presentation of the background to the key facts that are necessary for
the Court’s resolution of the fundamental issue presented in the pending motion: whether the
Court is deprived of jurisdiction over this action in light of the jurisdiction-stripping provision of
the Anti-Injunction Act.
A. Statutory and Regulatory Scheme
Pursuant to Internal Revenue Code section 6020, “[i]f any person fails to make any return
required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed
therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary [of the
Treasury] shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can
obtain through testimony or otherwise.” 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b)(1). Furthermore, “[a]ny return so
made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal
purposes.” Id. § 6020(b)(2). In other words, if a person fails to file a tax return, the Government
is required to produce a substitute return on behalf of the taxpayer, and that return may be used
for other tax-related purposes. See Byers v. C.I.R., 740 F.3d 668, 671 (D.C. Cir.), cert. denied,