UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] returns may be used for the assessment of deficiencies against the taxpayers. See id. (“If a
taxpayer fails to file a return, the IRS may create a substitute tax form under 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b)
and file a notice of deficiency for the total amount it calculates as due.”).
The regulations promulgated by the Department of the Treasury further elaborate this
scheme. Specifically, “[i]f no return is made, or if the return … does not show any tax, for the
2
purpose of the definition ‘the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return’ shall be
considered as zero.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6211-1(a). As a result, “if no deficiencies with respect to the
tax have been assessed, or collected without assessment, and no rebates with respect to the tax
have been made, the deficiency is the amount of the income tax imposed by subtitle A, the estate
tax imposed by chapter 11, the gift tax imposed by chapter 12, or any excise tax imposed by
chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44.” Id. In short, if no return has been filed, no deficiencies have already
been assessed or collected, and no tax has been paid via a rebate, the amount of the deficiency—
i.e., the amount owed by the taxpayer—is the amount of taxes due that is calculated by the IRS.