McNeil v. Irs Commissioner
[…] See LCvR 7(f). 1 Court concludes that there is no basis for Plaintiff’s [8] Motion to Resolve Fact Disputes. That motion is denied, as well, and this case is dismissed in its entirety. I. BACKGROUND The Court limits its presentation of the background to the key facts that are necessary for the Court’s resolution of the fundamental issue presented in the pending motion: whether the Court is deprived of jurisdiction over this action in light of the jurisdiction-stripping provision of the Anti-Injunction Act. A. Statutory and Regulatory Scheme Pursuant to Internal Revenue Code section 6020, “[i]f any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary [of the Treasury] shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.” 26 U.S.C. § 6020(b)(1). Furthermore, “[a]ny return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.” Id. § 6020(b)(2). In other words, if a person fails to file a tax return, the Government is required to produce a substitute return on behalf of the taxpayer, and that return may be used for other tax-related purposes. See Byers v.