JEREMY V. v. JUDITH H., K.V.
[…] review the interpretation and application of statutes de novo. Michael M. v.
Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 217 Ariz. 230, 233, ¶ 10 (App. 2007) (citing Ariz. Dep’t
of Econ. Sec. v. Superior Court, 186 Ariz. 405, 408 (App. 1996), and Pima Cnty.
Juv. Dependency Action No. 118537, 185 Ariz. 77, 79 (App. 1994)).
¶9 When interpreting a statute, we give words “their natural,
obvious, and ordinary meaning.” Ruiz v. Hull, 191 Ariz. 441, 450, ¶ 33 (1998)
(citing Cnty. of Apache v. Sw. Lumber Mills, Inc., 92 Ariz. 323, 327 (1962)); see
also A.R.S. § 1-213 (“Words and phrases shall be construed according to the
common and approved use of the language.”). Under A.R.S. § 8-531(1), a
parent abandons his child when he fails “to provide reasonable support and
to maintain regular contact with the child.” (Emphasis added); see also
Kenneth B. v. Tina B., 226 Ariz. 33, 37, ¶ 18 (App. 2010) (directing the juvenile
court to “consider each of the stated factors — whether a parent has
provided ‘reasonable support,’ ‘maintained regular contact with the child’
and provided ‘normal supervision’”).