Jeremy v. v. Judith H., K.V.
[…] Michael M. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 217 Ariz. 230, 233, ¶ 10 (App. 2007) (citing Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec. v. Superior Court, 186 Ariz. 405, 408 (App. 1996), and Pima Cnty. Juv. Dependency Action No. 118537, 185 Ariz. 77, 79 (App. 1994)). ¶9 When interpreting a statute, we give words “their natural, obvious, and ordinary meaning.” Ruiz v. Hull, 191 Ariz. 441, 450, ¶ 33 (1998) (citing Cnty. of Apache v. Sw. Lumber Mills, Inc., 92 Ariz. 323, 327 (1962)); see also A.R.S. § 1-213 (“Words and phrases shall be construed according to the common and approved use of the language.”). Under A.R.S. § 8-531(1), a parent abandons his child when he fails “to provide reasonable support and to maintain regular contact with the child.” (Emphasis added); see also Kenneth B. v. Tina B., 226 Ariz. 33, 37, ¶ 18 (App. 2010) (directing the juvenile court to “consider each of the stated factors — whether a parent has provided ‘reasonable support,’ ‘maintained regular contact with the child’ and provided ‘normal supervision’”).