Vernord Lavon Bright v. State of Florida
[…] A trial court’s denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal is reviewed de novo. Jones v. State, 4 So. 3d 687, 688 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009). The question presented by such a motion is whether, in a light most favorable to the State, the evidence is legally sufficient to support the charge. Ridgeway v. State, 128 So. 3d 935, 936 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013). In reviewing a trial court’s denial, an appellate 2 court must consider the evidence and all reasonable inferences from the evidence in a light most favorable to the State. Lukaszewski v. State, 111 So. 3d 212, 213 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013). Section 794.011(3), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that “[a] person who commits sexual battery upon a person 12 years or older, without that person’s consent, and in the process thereof uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon” commits a life felony. The record does not include competent and substantial evidence from which a jury could find that Appellant, in the process of the vaginal sexual battery, used or threatened to use a deadly weapon.