Dene Ray McCarter v. State
[…] death. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(1)–(2); see also Jackson, 443 U.S.

at 319, 99 S. Ct. at 2789; Jones, 338 S.W.3d at 743. We hold that the evidence is

sufficient to support the judgment of conviction for the offense of murder.

      We overrule Appellant’s first issue.




                                         10
                                       Charge Error

      In his second issue, Appellant contends that the trial court erred by charging

the jury on the doctrine of transferred intent.

      The doctrine of transferred intent, as codified in Penal Code section 6.04,

provides, “A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if

the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired,

contemplated, or risked is that . . . a different person or property was injured,

harmed, or otherwise affected.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.04(b) (Vernon 2011).

The statutory principle of transferred intent is raised when there is evidence a

defendant with the required culpable mental state intends to injure or harm a

specific person but injures or harms a different person. Delacerda v. State, 425