San Jacinto Retirement Community, Inc. v. the City of Baytown
[…] The appellee, The City of Baytown, filed a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. We agree, grant the motion, and dismiss this appeal for lack of jurisdiction. On August 26, 2015, the appellee obtained from the Municipal Court of Record in the City of Baytown an order declaring a building that appellant owned was substandard and ordering its demolition. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 214.001(a)(1) (West Supp. 2015) (stating that “[a] municipality may, by ordinance, require the . . . demolition of a building that is: (1) dilapidated, substandard, or unfit for human habitation and a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare”). Appellant could have sought initial appellate review only by filing a verified petition in the district court within thirty days of receipt of the order.