San Jacinto Retirement Community, Inc. v. the City of Baytown
[…] See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 214.001(a)(1) (West Supp. 2015) (stating that “[a] municipality may, by ordinance, require the . . . demolition of a building that is: (1) dilapidated, substandard, or unfit for human habitation and a hazard to the public health, safety, and welfare”). Appellant could have sought initial appellate review only by filing a verified petition in the district court within thirty days of receipt of the order. See id. § 214.0012(a) (West Supp. 2015) (“Any owner . . . of property . . . aggrieved by an order of a municipality issued under Section 214.001 may file in district court a verified petition . . .” which “must be filed by an owner . . . within 30 calendar days after the respective date[] a copy of the final decision of the municipality is . . . mailed to them”).