San Jacinto Retirement Community, Inc. v. the City of Baytown
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 43.2(f). We dismiss any other pending motions as moot. PER CURIAM Panel consists of Chief Justice Radack and Justices Keyes and Higley. Do not publish. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b). 2 Moreover, because Harris County criminal courts at law lack jurisdiction to consider civil appeals from municipal courts of record, we similarly lack jurisdiction. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 25.1033(a) (West Supp. 2015) (stating that “[a] county criminal court at law in Harris County has . . . appellate jurisdiction in appeals of criminal cases from . . . municipal courts in the county.”) (emphasis added). 4