Filed 4/12/16 P. v. Lauer CA4/2
[…] 11357, or 11377 of the Health and Safety Code, or Section 459.5, 473, 476a, 490.2, 496,
or 666 of the Penal Code, as those sections have been amended or added by this act.”
Thus, “Under section 1170.18, a person ‘currently serving’ a felony sentence for an
offense that is now a misdemeanor under Proposition 47, may petition for a recall of that
sentence and request resentencing in accordance with the statutes that were added or
amended by Proposition 47.” (Rivera, at p. 1091.)
As relevant to the present case, Proposition 47 added section 490.2, which
provides as follows: “(a) Notwithstanding Section 487 or any other provision of law
defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the value of the money, labor,
real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950) shall be
considered petty theft and shall be punished as a misdemeanor . . . .”
4
B. Defendant Was Ineligible for Relief
Proposition 47 lists a specific series of crimes that qualify for reduction to a
misdemeanor, separated with the conjunction “or” and ending with the phrase “as those
sections have been amended or added by this act.” (Pen. Code, § 1170.18, subd.