Larson v. Larson
[…] We are not left with a definite and firm conviction a mistake has been made.  We affirm the order denying Larson’s motion to modify primary residential responsibility.

III

[¶20] Conceicao argues the district court erred in denying her motion to relocate with the children.

[¶21] A district court’s decision on a motion to relocate is a finding of fact, which will not be reversed on appeal unless it is clearly erroneous.   Stai-Johnson v. Johnson , 2015 ND 99, ¶ 5, 862 N.W.2d 823.  Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-07(1), “[a] parent with primary residential responsibility for a child may not change the primary residence of the child to another state except upon order of the court or with the consent of the other parent, if the other parent has been given parenting time by the decree.”  The parent moving for permission to relocate has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the move is in the child’s best interests.