Joan Ryan v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] Id. Because the appellant was in a nonduty, nonpaid status pursuant to the agency’s indefinite suspension action, and because the agency specified that it would keep the appellant in such a status through the notice period of any subsequent adverse action, we find no merit to her claim that she should have been returned to a paid status prior to the imposition of her removal. See Drain v. Department of Justice, 108 M.S.P.R. 562, ¶ 8 (2008); 5 C.F.R. § 752.402 (finding that an indefinite suspension “continues for an indeterminate period of time and ends with the occurrence of the pending conditions set forth in the notice of action[,] which may include the completion of any subsequent adverse action”). 2 ¶12 Based on the foregoing, the appellant’s petition for review is denied and the initial decision sustaining the appellant’s removal is affirmed. 2 None of the cases cited by the appellant in her amended petition for review stand for the proposition that an employee who is