John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol
[…] conclusion that RCW 4.24.550 governs only "proactive[]" 7 disclosures is directly

contradicted by the statute's plain language. That plain language also governs and

expressly limits agencies' responses to citizen requests. By concluding that the PRA

trumps and nullifies these limits, the majority contradicts our precedent interpreting

the PRA's "other statute" exemption, RCW 42.56.070(1).

          The majority's new rule also frustrates the legislative intent expressed in the

CPA.         This is most evident in the majority's discussion of the CPA's

nonconfidentiality provision (RCW 4.24.550(9)).             That provision states, in its

entirety, "Nothing in this section implies that information regarding persons

designated in [RCW 4.24.550(1)] is confidential except as may otherwise be

provided by law." RCW 4.24.550(9). The commonsense interpretation of this

provision is that it reinforces agency discretion to release information about

individual offenders.       It clarifies, for example, that agencies remain free to