John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol
[…] are not the province of this court and are best left to the legislature.



                                                14
No. 90413-8


harassment-as it protected animal researchers from harassment in PAWS II and abortion

service providers from harassment in Planned Parenthood-it would have done so

expressly, either through explicit language or by making RCW 4.24.550(3)(a) the

exclusive means for obtaining such records.

       The John Does also urge the court to imply an exemption based on the terms

"public disclosure" and "confidential" within the statute. RCW 4.24.550(2), (3), (9).

Subsection (2) provides that "the extent ofthe public disclosure of relevant and necessary

information shall be rationally related to" certain factors. RCW 4.24.550(2). Subsection

(3) discusses guidelines so that agencies may determine "the extent of a public

disclosure." RCW 4.24.550(3). And subsection (9) states that "[n]othing in this section

implies that information regarding [sex offenders] is confidential."