John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol
[…] reuse or redisclose the nonpublic personal information to another nonaffiliated third party

unless an exception applies or the reuse or redisclosure would be lawful if done by the

financial institution." Id. at 426; 15 U.S.C. § 6802(c); 16 C.P.R.§ 313.1l(c)-(d). We

held this was an explicit "other statute" and that the documents were not subject to a PRA

request. Ameriquest I, 170 Wn.2d at 439-40.

       This court last addressed the "other statute" exemption in Fisher Broadcasting-

Seattle TV LLC v. City ofSeattle, 180 Wn.2d 515, 326 P.3d 688 (2014). There, we

considered whether RCW 9.73.090(1)(c), which directs that "[n]o sound or video

recording [made by a dashboard camera] may be duplicated and made available to the

public ... until final disposition of any criminal or civil litigation which arises from the

event or events which were recorded," was an "other statute." Id. at 525. We held that it

was, and that dashboard camera videos were exempt from production until the litigation

ended. Id. at 528.

       In contrast, when a statute is not explicit, courts will not find an "other statute"

exemption.