John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol
[…] 7
         This case actually interpreted the PRA's predecessor, the public disclosure act, former
RCW 42.17.340 (1997), but its interpretation applies to the PRA, which recodified the relevant
provisions without amendment. Our reference to the PRA in discussing this case is to avoid
confusion.


                                                24
No. 90413-8


      Zink further argues that because WASPC "wrongfully delayed the release of

records ... by notifying [the John Does]," she is entitled to an award of penalties. Reply

Br. of Appellants Zink at 16. Again, the PRA controls. RCW 42.56.540 states that "[a]n

agency has the option of notifying persons named in the record or to whom a record

specifically pertains, that release of a record has been requested. However, this option

does not exist where the agency is required by law to provide such notice." Nothing

about the WASPC's conduct was wrongful. Therefore Zink's request for an award of

attorney fees, costs, and per diem penalties is denied.

                                      CONCLUSION

       An "other statute" exemption must be explicit, this court may not imply one.