John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol
[…] 125 Wn.2d at 259-60. Therefore, if the exemption is not found within the PRA itself, we

will find an "other statute" exemption only when the legislature has made it explicitly

clear that a specific record, or portions of it, is exempt or otherwise prohibited from

production in response to a public records request. The primary issue here is whether

RCW 4.24.550, specifically RCW 4.24.550(3)(a), is an "other statute" under the PRA,

which would exempt the blanket release of level I sex offender registration information in

response to a public records request.

       From its inception, RCW 4.24.550 has promoted the release of information. In

1990, the legislature found that "[o]verly restrictive confidentiality and liability laws

governing the release of information about sexual predators [had] reduced willingness to

release information that could be appropriately released under the public disclosure laws,

and [had] increased risks to public safety," and passed the community protection act.

LAws OF 1990, ch. 3, § 116 (finding attached to RCW 4.24.550; see Code Reviser's

notes). The legislature titled the first part of the act "Community Notification." LAWS OF