John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol
[…] Koenig, 182 Wn.2d 87, 93, 343 P.3d 335 (2014). The text of the PRA

directs that it be "liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed ... to assure

that the public interest will be fully protected." RCW 42.56.030. We therefore start from

the presumption that a state agency has "an affirmative duty to disclose public records."

Spokane Police Guild, 112 Wn.2d at 36.

       Despite the PRA's presumption of openness and transparency, the legislature has

made certain public records exempt from production. Some of these exemptions are

contained within the PRA itself. See, e.g., RCW 42.56.210-.480 (listing specific

exemptions). RCW 42.56.070(1) addresses exemptions contained elsewhere. In relevant

part, it states that each agency "shall make available. for public inspection and copying all




                                              6
No. 90413-8


public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of ... this chapter,

or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records."

RCW 42.56.070(1). An "other statute" that exempts disclosure does not need to

expressly address the PRA, but it must expressly prohibit or exempt the release of

records. See, e.g., Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Office ofAtt'y Gen., 170 Wn.2d 418, 439-