John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol
[…] request for juvenile justice records because chapter 13.50 RCW provided the "sole

method for obtaining juvenile records under that ch:wter." 176 Wn. App. 585, 597, 309

P.3d 662 (2013); see also Deer v. Dep't of Soc.& Health Servs., 122 Wn. App. 84, 92, 93

P.3d 195 (2004) ("chapter 13.50 RCW is an 'other statute' that 'exempts or prohibits'

disclosure of particular documents to particular people"). That statute expressly provides

that "[ r]ecords covered by this section shall be confidential and shall be released only

pursuant to this section and RCW 13.50.010." RCW 13.50.100(2).

       In Hangartner, this court held that RCW 5.60.060(2)(a), which provides that "[a]n

attorney or counsellor shall not, without the consent of his or her client, be examined as

to any communication made by the client to him or her, or his or her advice given thereon

in the course of professional employment," was an "other statute." 151 Wn.2d at 453.




                                              11
No. 90413-8


       In Ameriquest I, 170 Wn.2d at 424, a lawyer requested documents from the

attorney general's office that it had received from Ameriquest pursuant to an

investigation.