John Doe A v. Wash. State Patrol
[…] used in a general sense, referring to a state agency's mandatory and discretionary

dissemination of sex offender information to the public. The use of the term "public

disclosure" in RCW 4.24.550(2) and (3) does not render the statute an "other statute"

providing the exclusive mechanism for responding to PRA requests for sex offender

records.

       Similarly, the John Does urge this court to interpret "confidential" as a term of art

under the PRA, which would allow the records to be exempt from a PRA request, yet still

give effect to subsection (9). RCW 4.24.550(9) states that "[n]othing in this section

implies that information regarding [convicted sex offenders] is confidential except as

may otherwise be provided by law." No other law limits the production of sex offender

registration forms or the WSP's sex offender databa~e. Accepting the John Does'

interpretation would require this court to distinguish between a record that is "exempt"

and one that is "confidential."