State Of Washington v. Robert A. Creech
[…] State v. Goodman, 150 Wn.2d 774, 781, 83 P.3d 410 (2004). We may infer specific criminal intent of the accused from conduct that plainly indicates such intent as a matter of logical probability. 150 Wn.2d at 781. We defer to the fact finder on issues of conflicting testimony, witness credibility, and persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970, 3 No. 47206-6-II abrogated in part on other grounds by Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S. Ct. 1354, 158 L. Ed. 2d 177 (2004). RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c) provides that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she . . . [a]ssaults another with a deadly weapon.” The statute does not define “assault,” thus, courts must resort to the common law definition. State v. Byrd, 125 Wn.2d 707, 712, 887 P.2d 396 (1995).