Washington State
[…] stated in closing argument that the only thing Hernandez said after his arrest was a boast about how
fast the car was going. We disagree because both Volk’s testimony and the prosecutor’s argument
6
No. 46093-9-II
were mere references to Hernandez’s silence that did not implicate the right against self-
incrimination.
1. Legal Principles
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that “[n]o person . . . shall
be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” Article I, section 9 of the
Washington Constitution states that “[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give
evidence against himself.” Both provisions guarantee a defendant the right to be free from
compelled self-incrimination, including a right to silence. State v. Knapp, 148 Wn. App. 414,
420, 199 P.3d 505 (2009).
The Supreme Court has distinguished between a “comment” on the constitutional right to