Washington State
[…] Id. at 300.
Where a defendant challenges the sufficiency of a charging document for the first time on
appeal, we construe the document liberally in favor of validity. Satterthwaite, 186 Wn. App. at
362. Under this standard, we will uphold a charging document first challenged on appeal if all
necessary elements of the crime appear in any form, or by fair construction can be found in the
information. Id. However, we will find the charging document insufficient if we cannot fairly
construe the charging document as alleging an essential element of the crime. Id. at 362-63.
RCW 9A.56.068(1) states: “A person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or
she possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle.” RCW 9A.56.140(1) states:
“Possessing stolen property” means knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal,
or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or
appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true owner or person
entitled thereto.