a lien, it is commonly referred to as such. (See, e.g., Haro v. Sebelius (9th Cir. 2013) 747
[…] On September 11, 2014, the court
ordered entry of judgment for Karpinski and against Smitty’s in the amount of $40,000.
The court also awarded Karpinski $2,200 in attorney fees. On September 17, 2014,
Karpinski served notice of entry of judgment.4
On October 15, 2014, Smitty’s filed a notice of appeal.
DISCUSSION
Smitty’s contends the trial court erred when it granted Karpinski’s motion to
enforce the settlement because satisfaction of the outstanding medical liens is a condition
precedent to payment of the settlement and Karpinski has failed to resolve the liens.
I. Section 664.6 and the Applicable Standard of Review
Section 664.6 provides: “If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing
signed by the parties outside the presence of the court or orally before the court, for
settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment
pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain
jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the
terms of the settlement.”
“ ‘Section 664.6 was enacted to provide a summary procedure for specifically
enforcing a settlement contract without the need for a new lawsuit.’ [Citation.] A trial
court ‘hearing a section 664.6 motion may receive evidence, determine disputed facts,
4