a lien, it is commonly referred to as such. (See, e.g., Haro v. Sebelius (9th Cir. 2013) 747
[…] Smitty’s
points to paragraph 7, which states that Karpinski “covenants and declares that there are
no liens, claims or demands of any kind either by any person providing services to
[Karpinski] or by any attorney either past or present who may have represented
[Karpinski] in the above-entitled action.” That provision does not demonstrate that
resolution of all liens is either an express or implied condition precedent to Smitty’s
settlement payment to Karpinski. Notably, paragraph No. 7 appears to be a general
boilerplate provision regarding liens, whereas paragraph Nos. 5, 6, and 17 all relate to the
particular facts and reimbursement obligations of the present case. (See § 1859 [in a
contract, “when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount
to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with
it”]; accord, Prouty v. Gores Technology Group (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1225, 1235.)
Hence, Smitty’s has not shown that Karpinski’s satisfaction of the liens is an express or
implied condition precedent to payment of the settlement proceeds. (See Pfeiffer v.