McBane v. Wilks CA3
[…] Further, the proper procedure to attack timeliness of a demand to exchange information concerning expert witnesses is not an ex parte application, but a prompt motion for a protective order to quash the demand because it was not timely served. (§ 2034.250, subds. (a) & (b)(1).) Because we find the service by mail was timely, we need not address the electronic service. 6 II The Trial Court Properly Denied McBane’s Request for Tardy Disclosure of Expert Witnesses A. Statutory Scheme for Tardy Disclosure of Experts Section 2034.710 allows the trial court, “[o]n motion of any party who has failed to submit expert witness information on the date specified in a demand for that exchange,” to “grant leave to submit that information on a later date,” but provides such a motion “shall be made a sufficient time in advance of the time limit for the completion of discovery . . . to permit the deposition of any expert to whom the motion relates to be taken within that time limit.