In re the Marriage of MELANIE and
[…] sufficiently consulting with Michael. Instead, the court made a specific finding,
supported by the record, that Melanie had consulted with Michael about the therapist
7
change: “[T]here seems to be what you told me is the definition of consulting, which is a
back and forth repertoire [sic] concerning issues as it relates to mental health counseling.
This seems to support precisely what you told me the order requires the two of you to do,
which is to consult.”
On the issue of visitation, Michael cites Family Code section 3011 as authority
that “[i]n making a determination of the best interest of the child in a [custody]
proceeding . . . the court shall, among any other factors it finds relevant, consider. . . : [¶]
(c) The nature and amount of contact with both parents.” Melanie asserted it would
benefit the children to have an additional night (Wednesday) with her. Michael claimed
that Melanie was not helping their son with his homework. He also contended that
Melanie had voluntarily relinquished 18 percent (181 hours) of her visitation time over