Filed 4/12/16 3405/3407 Slauson Ave., LLC v. Alessi CA2/5
[…] 2006 and December of 2015. Slauson filed an opposition to the motion contending
3405/3407 Slauson Avenue, LLC was revived and restored to good standing on January
8, 2016, and this retroactively validated all actions taken by Slauson during the period of
suspension (citing Cahill v. San Diego Gas & Elec. Co. (2011) 194 Cal.App.4th 939, 950-
951). We deny the motion to strike and to reopen briefing as inadequately supported by
competent evidence.
20
B. Substituted Service Was Proper Only as to Alessi, Not Koenig
Section 415.20, which authorizes a party to serve a summons and complaint by
substituted service, provides in relevant part: “If a copy of the summons and complaint
cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served . . . a
summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person’s
dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business, or usual mailing address
other than a United States Postal Service post office box, in the presence of a competent
member of the household or a person apparently in charge of his or her office, place of
business, or usual mailing address . . . who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and
by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail,
postage prepaid to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and
complaint were left.” (§ 415.20, subd. (b).) Alessi contends that substituted service on
him was improper because there is no proper record of service; because Slauson did not
exercise reasonable diligence to effect personal service; and because the Diamond Bar