Filed 4/12/16 3405/3407 Slauson Ave., LLC v. Alessi CA2/5
[…] A motion to vacate a default and set aside a default judgment is addressed to the
sound discretion of the trial court, and in the absence of a clear showing of abuse, the
exercise of that discretion will not be disturbed on appeal. (Anastos v. Lee (2004) 118
Cal.App.4th 1314, 1318-1319; Ellard v. Conway (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th 540, 547.) “On
appeal from an order denying a motion for relief from default or a default judgment we
will not disturb the trial court’s factual findings where, as here, they are based on
substantial evidence.” (Falahati v. Kondo (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 823, 828.)
Section 473.5 provides “[w]hen service of a summons has not resulted in actual
notice to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has been
34
entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to
set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action.” (§ 473.5,
subd. (a).) To be entitled to relief under section 473.5, the defendant must establish “(1)
he received through no inexcusable fault of his own, no actual notice of the action in time
to appear and defend, and had not made a general appearance; (2) a default or default
judgment has been entered against him by the court; (3) he acted with reasonable
diligence in serving and filing the notice of motion to set aside the default or default
judgment; and (4) he has a meritorious defense.” (Goya v. P.E.R.U. Enterprises (1978)
87 Cal.App.3d 886, 890-891; accord, § 473.5, subds. (a), (b).)
A motion under section 473.5 must be accompanied by an affidavit or declaration
demonstrating the moving party lacked notice of the action in time to defend and the lack
of notice “was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect.”
(§ 473.5, subd. (b); Anastos v. Lee, supra, 118 Cal.App.4th at p. 1319.) If the court finds
that the motion was timely made and that defendant’s lack of notice was not due to his or
her avoiding service or inexcusable neglect, it may set aside the default judgment and