Filed 4/12/16 3405/3407 Slauson Ave., LLC v. Alessi CA2/5
[…] Walter Hackett—advised them not to cure the loan default and then failed to file a lawsuit
to enjoin foreclosure proceedings despite their representations they would do so. These
allegations state a cause of action for professional negligence, and it was unnecessary to
attach a copy of the retainer agreement between Slauson and Alessi & Bayard. (Cf. Miles
v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 394, 401-402.)
Finally, the malpractice complaint is not barred by the statute of limitations on its
face. Pursuant to section 340.6, subdivision (a), an attorney malpractice action “shall be
commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable
diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or
four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.” On its
face, section 340.6, subdivision (a) states “‘two distinct and alternative limitation periods:
one year after actual or constructive discovery, or four years after occurrence (the date of
the wrongful act or omission), whichever occurs first.’” (Samuels v. Mix (1999) 22
Cal.4th 1, 7.)
Section 340.6, subdivision (a) incorporates tolling provisions, stating: “[I]n no
event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed four years except that the
period shall be tolled during the time that any of the following exist: [¶] (1) The plaintiff
has not sustained actual injury. [¶] (2) The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff
regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission
occurred. [¶] (3) The attorney willfully conceals the facts constituting the wrongful act
42
or omission when such facts are known to the attorney, except that this subdivision shall
toll only the four-year limitation. [¶] (4) The plaintiff is under a legal or physical
disability which restricts the plaintiff’s ability to commence legal action.” With the
exception of subdivision (a)(3), the tolling provisions apply to both the one-year and four-
year limitations periods. (Bennett v. McCall (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 122, 126.) The
burden is on the defendant to establish when a client discovered, or through the use of