Illinois Municipal League Risk Management Association v. The City of Genoa
[…] as "the primary and exclusive point of sale" for the Company, RTA alleged this was "a fiction."

According to RTA's complaint, the "sales office" in the City "had little, if any, decision making

authority and did not conduct the 'business of selling.' " RTA alleged the City "received an

unjustified windfall in sales tax revenue without incurring the expense of providing municipal

services" to the Company.

¶5             RTA's complaint contained two counts. The first count asked for statutory

remedies pursuant to section 8-11-21(a) of the Illinois Municipal Code (Municipal Code) (65

ILCS 5/8-11-21(a) (West 2012)). The complaint alleged the Company entered into the economic

development agreement (EDA) in question after this statute went into effect on June 1, 2004.

According to RTA's complaint:




                                               -2-
                         "By reason thereof, [RTA] has and is suffering loss and

                [the City] is liable to [RTA] for damages in the amount of the tax

                revenue it was denied as a result of the said EDA, statutory

                interest, costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and an amount equal to

                fifty percent of the lost tax consistent with 65 ILCS 5/8-11-21."

The second count of the underlying complaint, which named the City and the Company, asked

for damages and equitable relief pursuant to our supreme court's decision in Hartney Fuel Oil

Co. v.