Illinois Municipal League Risk Management Association v. The City of Genoa
[…] Company's sales. Instead, RTA wants to be compensated for (1) sales tax revenue it claims

should have been included on the Company's sales but was never collected and (2) statutory

damages pursuant to section 8-11-21 of the Municipal Code (id.).

¶ 18           Counts I and II of RTA's complaint sought compensation from the City for

additional taxes RTA claimed should have been collected on the Company's sales but were not.

These additional taxes would have benefitted RTA. Count I sought this and additional money

pursuant to section 8-11-21 of the Municipal Code (id.), and count II asked for the revenue on

equitable grounds.




                                               -7-
¶ 19            Count I specifically alleged the City "is liable for damages in the amount of the

tax revenue it was denied [(emphasis added)] as a result of the said EDA, statutory interest,

costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and an amount equal to fifty percent of the lost tax consistent

with 65 ILCS 5/8-11-21." Count II alleged the Company's actions in the City did "not constitute

the business of selling by the retailer pursuant to Hartney, 2013 IL 115130, 998 N.E.2d 1227 ***