Conestoga Bank v. Tioga Invs. II, LLC
[…] parties’ clear intention, the August 22, 2014, deed actually and effectively

                                     -5-
J-A05040-16


conveyed title to all five of the purchased properties, notwithstanding its

omissions of certain legal descriptions. Brief for Appellant at 10-12, 13-14.

      The Borrowers’ first contention that the judgments should have been

marked as satisfied by the trial court because the Bank did not timely file its

petition to establish fair market value arises under the Deficiency Judgment

Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103 which provides in relevant part:

      (a) General rule.—Whenever any real property is sold, directly
      or indirectly, to the judgment creditor in execution proceedings
      and the price for which such property has been sold is not
      sufficient to satisfy the amount of the judgment, interest and
      costs and the judgment creditor seeks to collect the balance due
      on said judgment, interest and costs, the judgment creditor shall
      petition the court to fix the fair market value of the real property
      sold. The petition shall be filed as a supplementary proceeding in
      the matter in which the judgment was entered. If the judgment
      was transferred from the county in which it was entered to the
      county where the execution sale was held, the judgment shall be
      deemed entered in the county in which the sale took place.
                                      ***
      (d) Action in absence of petition.—If the judgment creditor
      shall fail to present a petition to fix the fair market value of the
      real property sold within the time after the sale of such real
      property provided by section 5522 (relating to six months
      limitation), the debtor, obligor, guarantor or any other person
      liable directly or indirectly to the judgment creditor for the
      payment of the debt, or any person interested in any real estate
      which would, except for the provisions of this section, be bound
      by the judgment, may file a petition, as a supplementary
      proceeding in the matter in which the judgment was entered, in
      the court having jurisdiction, setting forth the fact of the sale,
      and that no petition has been filed within the time limited by
      section 5522 to fix the fair market value of the property sold,
      whereupon the court, after notice as prescribed by general rule,
      and being satisfied of such facts, shall direct the clerk to mark
      the judgment satisfied, released and discharged.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8103(a), (d).


                                     -6-
J-A05040-16


       The Deficiency Judgment Act, as applicable herein, required the Bank

to file its petition to fix the fair market value within six months of the date