Conestoga Bank v. Tioga Invs. II, LLC
[…] the six-month statute of limitations under the Deficiency Judgment Act is the

date of delivery of the sheriff’s deed. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5522(b)(2); Bryn

Mawr, supra 667 A.2d at 772. See also Marx Realty & Imp. Co. v.

Boulevard Center, Inc., 156 A.2d 827, 830 (Pa. 1959) (stating that since

the Deficiency Judgment Act “requires giving credit on the judgment to the

extent of the fair value, no bidder has anything from which to give credit

until he gets title, and hence no sale to him can be said to have taken place

until a deed is delivered). A plain reading of Section 5522(b)(2) reveals it


                                         -8-
J-A05040-16


does not specifically differentiate between dates of delivery of an incomplete

deed and a corrective deed, but rather anticipates the delivery of a single

one as is evident in its reference to the “execution and delivery of the

sheriff’s deed for the property sold in connection with the execution

proceedings” (emphasis added). Borrowers assert that the date of delivery

of the corrective deed is “entirely irrelevant” to a consideration of the six (6)

month limitations period of Section Pa.C.S.A. 5522(b)(2), and reasons that

the use of the article “the” rather than “a” denotes a single incident such