J-S26012-16
[…] from legal error. The scope of review is limited to the findings of
the PCRA court and the evidence of record, viewed in the light
most favorable to the prevailing party at the trial level.”
Commonwealth v. Freeland, 106 A.3d 768, 775 (Pa. Super.
2014), quoting Commonwealth v. Spotz, 84 A.3d 294, 311
(Pa. 2014) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
To be entitled to PCRA relief, an appellant must establish, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that his conviction or sentence
resulted from one or more of the enumerated errors in 42
Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2), his claims have not been previously
litigated or waived, and “the failure to litigate the issue prior to
or during trial … or on direct appeal could not have been the
result of any rational, strategic or tactical decision by trial
counsel.” [42 Pa.C.S.A.] § 9543(a)(3) [and] (a)(4). An issue is
previously litigated if “the highest appellate court in which
[appellant] could have had review as a matter of right has ruled
on the merits of the issue.” [42 Pa.C.S.A.] § 9543(a)(2). An