Third District Court of Appeal
[…] where it will work an injustice. . . .”).
Singleton, 882 So. 2d at 1008 (alteration in original).
By contrast, statutes of limitations are “fixed limitations on actions. . .
predicated on public policy and are a product of modern legislative, rather than
judicial processes.” Major League Baseball v. Morsani, 790 So. 2d 1071, 1074
(Fla. 2001).
Equitable considerations, while relevant to the Supreme Court’s res judicata
analysis in Singleton, are entirely irrelevant to cases (such as this) involving the
application of a statute of limitations.32 Proper application of a statute of
32 In fact, section 95.051(1)(f) of the Florida Statutes expressly provides that only
“[t]he payment of any part of the principal or interest of any obligation or liability
founded on a written instrument” tolls the five-year statute of limitations. Section
95.051(2) limits statute of limitations tolling to the reasons specified in section
95.051(1)(a)-(i). HCA Health Servs. of Fla., Inc. v. Hillman, 906 So. 2d 1094,
1100-01 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004) (providing that the legislature’s enactment of section