Essa Ghanem v. Frankenmuth Mutual Insurance Company
[…] The defendant denied benefits to Raynard Jackson because he failed to cooperate with the investigation of his claims, specifically by failing to submit to an independent medical examination (IME). The defendant denied benefits to Ricky Johnson because he failed to appear for an examination under oath (EUO). This Court rejected the defendant’s argument “that healthcare providers do not have standing under the no-fault act to bring an action against an insurer to obtain no-fault PIP benefits.” Id. at ___; slip op at 4. This Court concluded that the plain language of MCL 500.3112, which states that “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are payable to or for the benefit of an injured person,” reveals the Legislature’s “intent to allow either the injured person or a party that provided benefits to an injured person to recover the payment of benefits from an insurer; the injured person is not the only party who has this right.” Id. at ___; slip op at 5-6 (emphasis in original).