Supreme Court
[…] -5-
arbitrators misconstrued the contract or misapplied the law.” Id. at 835 (quoting Prudential
Property and Casualty Insurance Co. v. Flynn, 687 A.2d 440, 441 (R.I. 1996)).
In reviewing an arbitrator’s award, this Court, like the Superior Court, follows § 10-3-11,
which says in pertinent part, “any party to the arbitration may apply to the court for an order
confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant the order confirming the award unless
the award is vacated, modified or corrected, as prescribed in §§ 10-3-12 – 10-3-14.” The limited
grounds for modifying an award are set forth in § 10-3-14 as follows:
“(a) In any of the following cases, the court must make an order
modifying or correcting the award, upon the application of any
party to the arbitration:
“(1) Where there was an evident material miscalculation of
figures, or an evident material mistake in the description of
any person, thing, or property referred to in the award.
“(2) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not
submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the
merits of the decision upon the matters submitted.
“(3) Where the award is imperfect in matter of form not
affecting the merits of the controversy.