Supreme Court
[…] We believe that placing the arbitrator on
the witness stand under oath and examining him about the basis of his decision is analogous to
this Court examining a trial justice on the rationale for his decision. Indeed, the review of
arbitration awards by the Superior Court is subject to a far more stringent standard than our
review of trial court judgments.
4
We recognize that there may be occasions when a trial justice is required to consider testimony
and evidence beyond the four corners of the award, such as when a party moves to vacate an
award, under G.L. 1956 § 10-3-12, for one of the following reasons:
“(1) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue
means.
“(2) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of
the arbitrators, or either of them.
- 11 -
In the first paragraph of his award, the arbitrator wrote, “[t]he question for decision is the
extent of the injury, and the amount of compensation plaintiff is entitled to because of it.” As
was the case in Wheeler, there is no record of the testimony in the arbitration proceeding that