Filed 4/13/16 P. v. Zamora CA4/1
[…] the consequences of his plea. Finding that Zamora's counsel and the court had advised
him of the immigration consequences of his guilty plea, the court denied the motion.
DISCUSSION
We reject Zamora's contention the trial court abused its discretion by denying his
motion to set aside the guilty plea. Specifically, Zamora argues he did not "absorb" the
advisement, the record lacks evidence that he comprehended the advisement, and the
guilty plea form was misleading because it did not advise him he "100 [percent] would be
deported from the United States for life."
A. Legal Principles
Section 1016.5, subdivision (a), requires the court to advise non-citizens pleading
guilty to certain felonies that a conviction "may have the consequences of deportation,
exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the
laws of the United States." The court must advise a defendant on the record. (Ibid.) If
the court fails to give the required advisement, it must, on defendant's motion, vacate the
judgment and permit the defendant to enter a plea of not guilty. (§ 1016.5, subd. (b).)