TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] see Tex. Health & Safety Code §§ 361.002(b) (hazardous waste facilities), .428(b) (mixed municipal

solid waste composting operations), and that it is prohibited from requiring a permit for certain other

solid waste management activities, see id. § 361.090 (prohibiting Commission from requiring

permit for collection, handling, storage, processing, and disposal of industrial solid waste under

certain specific circumstances). Otherwise, whether to require a permit for a municipal solid waste

facility is within the Commission’s discretion. See id. § 361.061 (“[T]he commission may require

and issue permits authorizing and governing the construction, operation, and maintenance of the

solid waste facilities used to store, process, or dispose of solid waste under this chapter.”) (emphasis

added); McDaniel, 982 S.W.2d at 653 (declining to “give a mandatory meaning to the clearly

permissive language of section 361.061”).

                The Commission’s rules related to management of municipal solid waste are found