TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] further provides that a transfer station “is not a storage facility such as one where individual residents
can dispose of their wastes in bulk storage containers that are serviced by collection vehicles.” Id.
        2
          Although it filed a notice of appeal, the City did not submit its own appellate brief or
join in CALH’s.

                                                    2
                                            DISCUSSION

                CALH’s suit for judicial review was authorized by Texas Health and Safety Code

section 361.321. Tex. Health & Safety Code § 361.321(a), (e). This section provides that “[a]

person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the commission may appeal the action by

filing a petition in the district court of Travis County” and “the issue is whether the action is invalid,

arbitrary, or unreasonable.” Id. This Court has construed the “invalid, arbitrary, or unreasonable”

standard of review to incorporate the entire scope of review allowed by the “substantial evidence”