State v. Elle Obering O'Brien
[…] State, 438 S.W.3d 216, 220 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2014, pet. ref’d) (concluding that exigent-circumstances exception did not apply when, even though officer testified that warrant process could take 90 minutes, “there was no evidence presented by the State in this particular case of how long [officer] would have had to wait on a warrant”). 26 See Tex. Transp. Code § 724.012(b)(1)(C). 27 See id. § 724.011(a) (“If a person is arrested for an offense arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was operating a motor vehicle in a public place, . . the person is deemed to have consented, subject to this chapter, to submit to the taking of one or more specimens of the person’s breath or blood for analysis to determine the alcohol concentration or the presence in the person’s body of a controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.”). 12 After the parties filed their briefs, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals decided State v.