lfn tbe Wniteb ~tates
[…] listed in AFRL Manual 36-104, shown above, can be used to help show that
each program officer has the same general duties, it does not, on its own,
suffice to show that each program officer performed equal work. See
Wheatley, 390 F.3dat333. We must examine the skill, effort and responsibility
required by each job.
17
We look first to the skill required by each job. Whether two jobs require
equal skill "includes consideration of such factors as experience, training,
education, and ability," which "must be measured in terms of the performance
requirements of the job." 29 C.F.R. § 1620.15(a). The relevant inquiry is
whether the "amount or degree of skill required to perform one job is
substantially greater than that required to perform another job . . . . " Id.
Defendant argues that Dr. Kaplan's interrogatory responses, which stated that
the jobs require equal skill because the Lab Demo system does not use "skill
codes" to describe job duties and because the primary duties of her and her