STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JESSIE R. BAILEY
[…] illegal sentence by filing a motion to correct an illegal sentence in the trial
court in which the judgment of conviction was entered. For purposes of
this rule, an illegal sentence is one that is not authorized by the applicable
statutes or that directly contravenes an applicable statute.1
The Defendant alleged that his sentences were illegal because Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-20-111(b) required that they be imposed consecutively because the Defendant
had been on bail for the cocaine possession charge when he was arrested for the homicide
charge. Code section 40-20-111(b) (2012) provides:
In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the defendant was
released on bail . . . and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the
trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run
concurrently or cumulative, but shall order that the sentences be served
cumulatively.
He also alleged that he was arrested on May 27, 1996, for the cocaine possession charge,
that he posted bond and was released on June 4, 1996, and that while he was still on bond
for the cocaine possession charge, he was arrested on June 15, 1998, for the homicide
charge.