Citation Nr: 1607936
[…] The implementing regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.700(a)(3) , provides that, "[w]here entitlement to disability compensation was established on or after September 15, 1981, a Veteran who has received disability severance pay may receive disability compensation for disability incurred in or aggravated by service prior to the date of the receipt of severance pay subject to recoupment of the severance pay. Where payment of disability severance benefits under section 1174a was made prior to September 30, 1996, VA will recoup from disability compensation an amount equal to the total amount of severance pay." 38 C.F.R. § 3.700(a)(3) (2015).
The Veteran was separated from active service in January 1989. The record shows that he received severance pay in the amount of $18,816.00.