Filed 4/13/16 P. v. McNeely CA2/4
[…] turpitude provides a basis for inferring that the felon “is more likely to be dishonest
than a witness about whom no such thing is known.” (Id. at p. 315.) Subsequently,
the court identified robbery as a crime of moral turpitude, noting that its
commission manifests a readiness to do evil because it involves “the taking of
property from the person of another, against his will, by force or fear.” (People v.
Collins (1986) 42 Cal.3d 378, 395.)
Admission of a prior felony conviction for impeachment purposes is
regulated by Evidence Code section 788, which states: “For the purpose of
attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the
witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony
23
. . . .” Before and after the enactment of Proposition 8, courts have interpreted
Evidence Code section 788 to limit the evidence of a prior felony conviction to the
name or type of crime and the date and place of conviction. (People v. Allen (1986)
42 Cal.3d 1222, 1270; People v.