Marriage of Cosby CA4/1
[…] First, in finding that Donna was "holding herself out to be married" and was in a "real committed relationship with someone else," the trial court was referring to the fact that Donna's circumstances had changed with respect to her need for support. Family Code section 4323, subdivision (a)(1) states that "there is a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of decreased need for spousal support if the supported party is cohabitating with a nonmarital partner." " 'Cohabitation may reduce the need for spousal support because "sharing a household gives rise to economies of scale.