offenses. See United States v. Soto, ACM 38422 (A.F. Ct. Crim. App. 16 September 2014).
[…] sentence executed. Appellant’s punishment at the sentence rehearing also included a
reduction to E-1. Appellant has remained an E-1 to this day.
2 ACM 38422 (f rev)
Illegal Pretrial Punishment
Appellant argues that he is entitled to relief on the grounds that the Air Force failed
to restore his rank and rate of pay after this court set aside his punishment, and that such
failure from the date of his release to the date of the sentence rehearing constituted illegal
pre-trial punishment. Article 13, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 813, provides in part, “No person,
while being held for trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or
confinement upon the charges pending against him, nor shall the arrest or confinement
imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the circumstances required to insure his
presence.” Generally, the question of whether an “appellant is entitled to credit for a
violation of Article 13 is a mixed question of fact and law.” See United States v. Mosby,
56 M.J. 309, 310 (C.A.A.F. 2002). We review findings of fact under a clearly erroneous