Com. v. Duncan, K.
[…] [Appellant] testified at the suppression hearing. When asked if he gave consent to his residence being searched, he said he did not. When asked why he would not consent to the search[], he replied that he “knew […] drugs were there,” that it was a violation of his supervision, and he knew he could be charged criminally. Trial Court Opinion (TCO), 12/7/2015, at 2-4 (citations and footnote omitted). Based on the totality of the circumstances, including a consideration of the factors set forth in 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153(d)(6), we agree with the trial court that Agent Welsh had reasonable suspicion to believe that Appellant had violated his parole and that Appellant’s residence “contain[ed] contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 6153(d)(2). Therefore, Agent Welsh was permitted to search that location. See Commonwealth v. Koehler, 914 A.2d 427 (Pa. Super. 2006) (holding warrantless search of parolee’s residence permitted where parole agent had reasonable suspicion to believe residence contained 2 Miranda v.