Shelton, Michael Dewayne
[…] If Applicant is indigent and wishes to be represented by counsel, the trial court shall appoint an attorney to represent him at the hearing. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 26.04. After holding an evidentiary hearing, the trial court shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether (1) the evidence Applicant relies on for his actual innocence claim is newly discovered or newly available;1 (2) Applicant has established by clear and convincing evidence that no reasonable juror would have convicted him of sexual assault in light of new evidence; (3) for purposes of Article 11.073, the DNA evidence in Applicant’s case was “not available at the time of [his] trial because the evidence was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence by [him] before the date of or during [his] trial”;2 (4) the DNA evidence would be admissible under the Texas Rules of Evidence at a trial held on the date this application was filed; and (5) had the DNA evidence been presented at trial, on the preponderance of the evidence, Applicant would not have been convicted.