In Re: Argo Fincl
[…] examples of such a contract.”). Rather than securing a debt or
performance obligation, a sale of chattel paper transfers title and
ownership from the seller to the purchaser. See La. R.S. 10:9-
109(e). Thus, Advanta’s ownership interest in the RICs is not a
secured interest in the traditional sense. See id. To conclude
otherwise is to overlook that the Louisiana UCC draws a distinction
between a chattel paper purchaser’s security interest and a
traditional security interest in personal property securing payment
or performance of an obligation. See La. R.S. 10:1-20(37).

                                                 -20-
providing that a seller may, on its own initiative and without judicial authorization, deem a contract

dissolved if the buyer fails to pay the agreed-upon purchase price. See La. R.S. 10:1-103 (“Unless

displaced by the particular provisions of this Title, the other laws of Louisiana shall apply.”); La. R.S.

9:3192 (providing that, “[i]n the case of conflict between the provisions of Title VII of Book III of

the Civil Code, governing sales and any provisions of any special legislation, such as those contained