In Re: Argo Fincl
[…] dissolved. The problem with this reasoning is that Article 2021 simply cannot apply where, as here,


   30
       See La. Civ. Code Art. 2013 (“When the obligor fails to
perform, the obligee has a right to the judicial dissolution of the
contract or, according to the circumstances, to regard the contract
as dissolved. In either case, the obligee may recover damages. In
an action involving judicial dissolution, the obligor who failed to
perform may be granted, according to the circumstances, an
additional time to perform.”); La. Civ. Code Art. 2016 (“When a
delayed performance would no longer be of value to the obligee or
when it is evident that the obligor will not perform, the obligee
may regard the contract as dissolved without any notice to the
obligor.”); La. Civ. Code Art. 2549 (“The buyer is bound to pay the
price and to take delivery of the thing.”).
the contract at issue was never dissolved. Article 2021 provides that “[ d]issolution of a contract