Opinion issued April 14, 2016
[…] to the only evidence offered to prove a vital fact; (3) the evidence offered to prove a
vital fact is no more than a scintilla; or (4) the evidence conclusively establishes the
opposite of a vital fact. Id. at 810. We consider the evidence in the light most
favorable to the finding and indulge every reasonable inference that would support
it. Id. at 822.
12
Lentz Engineering asserted a Texas Construction Trust Fund Act claim
against Ulusal. Ulusal argues the evidence, including the facts asserted in Lentz
Engineering’s claims, fails to establish that he was a trustee under the act.
Section 162.001 of the Property Code provides, “Construction payments are
trust funds under this chapter if the payments are made to the contractor or
subcontractor . . . under a construction contract for the improvement of specific real
property in this state.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 162.001(a) (Vernon 2014). “A
contractor, subcontractor, or owner or an officer, director, or agent of a contractor
. . .who receives trust funds or who has control or direction of trust funds, is a trustee
of the trust funds.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 162.002 (Vernon 2014).