Opinion issued April 14, 2016.
[…] Blumenschein and Evette were continuing with their plans to have a family.
Based on the evidence presented at trial, a rational fact finder could have
found beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant poisoned Blumenschein with
ethylene glycol by putting it in his coffee. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307,
319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979).
28
Accordingly, we overrule issue two.
Dating Relationship
Appellant contends that she was not in a “dating relationship” with
Blumenschein. The Penal Code does not contain a definition of “dating
relationship.” Rather, section 22.01(b)(2) of the Penal Code incorporates by
reference section 71.0021(b) of the Family Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
22.01(b)(2). That statutory section provides that “dating relationship” means “a
relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of
a romantic or intimate nature.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 71.0021(b).
Appellant points out that Blumenschein considered the relationship to be “at
least 95% work and only 5% casual sex.” She also points out that Blumenschein
believed that oral sex was casual and meaningless, and appellant herself said that