In re Soundview Elite Ltd. (Fletcher v. Ball)
[…] A bankruptcy
court’s denial of a motion to remove the trustee under 11 U.S.C. § 324(a) is reviewed for abuse of
discretion. See In re Eloise Curtis, Inc., 326 F.2d 698, 701 (2d Cir. 1964). A bankruptcy court
abuses its discretion when its ruling is based on an erroneous view of the law or a clearly erroneous
assessment of the evidence. See In re Highgate Equities, Ltd., 279 F.3d 148, 152 (2d Cir. 2002).
Fletcher’s arguments on appeal, like his motion for reconsideration, do not undermine the
bankruptcy court’s conclusion that his motion to remove the trustee was without merit. Under
Section 324(a), the bankruptcy court may, “after notice and a hearing, . . . remove a trustee, other
than the United States trustee, or an examiner, for cause.” 11 U.S.C. § 324(a). “Grounds for
disapproval or removal of a trustee in bankruptcy are not to be found in his formal relationships,”
and the Court has “traditionally stressed the elements of fraud and actual injury to the debtor
interests.”