ECF No. 40 (seeking reversal of Rehn v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., No. 14-1012V, 2015
[…] Motions for review of
special masters’ decisions are heard by judges of this court. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e).
The Act also includes an “unusual scheme” for compensating attorneys who work on
these cases in this court; it prohibits them from charging their clients any fee for services in
connection with a vaccine injury petition. Sebelius v. Cloer, __ U.S. __, __, 133 S. Ct. 1886,
1891 (2013) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(3)). Instead, attorneys’ fees and costs are awarded
by the special master or court and are payable from the federal trust fund. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-
15(e)(1). If the petitioner prevails, reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs are automatically
granted. If the petitioner loses, then the special master or court “may” award “an amount of
compensation to cover petitioner’s reasonable attorneys’ fees and other costs incurred in any
proceeding on such petition if the special master or court determines that [1] the petition was
brought in good faith and [2] there was a reasonable basis for the claim for which the petition
was brought.” 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15(e)(1); see Cloer v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 675
F.3d 1358, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2012) (holding that special master or court “may, in its discretion,
make such an award for attorneys’ fees and costs if it determines that the action was brought in