Warren Havens v. Mobex Network Services LLC
[…] based licensee will provide a geographic licensee its
coordinates to safeguard its own interests, such an assumption
cannot form the basis of an enforceable “order” under §


should rely on the Administrative Procedure Act’s definition
of “order,” which is limited to “a final disposition . . . in a
matter other than rule making.” See 5 U.S.C. § 551(6).
19
    Mallenbaum, 74 F.3d at 468 n.5 (“We need not choose
between the First Circuit and Ninth Circuit approaches, for,
even assuming arguendo that some rules may be considered
orders under § 401(b), the FCC rule at issue here may not.”).
20
   Id. at 469.
21
   47 C.F.R. § 80.385(b)(1) (“[E]ach AMTS geographic area
licensee may place stations anywhere within its region
without obtaining prior Commission approval provided:
(1) The AMTS geographic area licensee must locate its
stations at least 120 kilometers from the stations of co-
channel site-based AMTS licensees . . ..”).




                               13
401(b). Since 47 C.F.R. § 80.385(b)(1) imposes no duties on
MCLM, it does not afford plaintiffs a remedy.22

        Similarly, the Cooperation Orders do not impose any
obligations on MCLM. Most of the language highlighted by