Warren Havens v. Mobex Network Services LLC
[…] issuing AMTS licenses on a geographic basis through a
competitive bidding process. Under the new procedure, the
FCC divided the United States into ten regions and, at two
public auctions, sold “geographic” licenses for two blocks of
AMTS frequencies (A block and B block) in each region.
Both site-based and geographic licensees are subject to
buildout and service requirements to remain valid.2

       Although geographic licensees may generally place
stations anywhere within their allotted region, they may not
interfere with the functioning of existing site-based stations.
Specifically, 47 C.F.R. § 80.385(b)(1) requires that an
“AMTS geographic area licensee must locate its stations at
least 120 kilometers from the stations of co-channel site-

1
    See 47 C.F.R. §§ 2.106, 30.385.
2
    See 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.946(c), 1.955(a), 80.49(a)(3).




                                 4
based AMTS licensees” to avoid radio interference with site-
based usage. In other words, the location of a site-based