Warren Havens v. Mobex Network Services LLC
[…] Rcd. at 3311 n.12; see Reconsideration Order, 25 FCC Rcd.
at 3807 ¶ 6; see also In re Amendment of the Commission’s
Rules Concerning Maritime Communications, Second
Memorandum Opinion and Order and Fifth Report and
Order, 17 FCC Rcd. 6685, 6704 ¶ 39 (2002) (“In instances
where interference occurs, we will expect the licensees to
coordinate among themselves to minimize such interference
and to cooperate to resolve any interference problems that
may arise.”).




                             15
     B. PRIVATE ACTIONS UNDER SECTION 207.

       Under 47 U.S.C. § 207, any person damaged by a
common carrier may either make a complaint to the FCC or
sue in district court for “the recovery of the damages for
which such common carrier may be liable under the
provisions of this chapter.” Common carriers, such as
MCLM, are liable if they “do, or cause or permit to be done,
any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared
to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in
this chapter required to be done.”26 Plaintiffs claim that