Jones v. Douglas
[…] Ctr., 2012 Ark. 328, at 11, 422 S.W.3d 116, 122

(stating that the failure to obtain a ruling on an argument precludes appellate review because

there is no order of a lower court on the issue for this court to review on appeal). The

circuit court’s order setting aside the default judgment is affirmed.

                         III. Dismissal with Prejudice/Savings Statute

       Next, appellants argue that even if the circuit court did not err in setting aside the

default judgment, it erred when it entered the dismissal with prejudice. Our savings statute,

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-56-126 (Repl. 2005), provides in part:




                                               7
                                     Cite as 2016 Ark. 166

       (a)(1) If any action is commenced within the time respectively prescribed in this act,
       in §§ 16-116-101 – 16-116-107, in §§ 16-114-201 – 16-114-209, or in any other
       act, and the plaintiff therein suffers a nonsuit, or after a verdict for him or her the
       judgment is arrested, or after judgment for him or her the judgment is reversed on
       appeal or writ of error, the plaintiff may commence a new action within one (1) year
       after the nonsuit suffered or judgment arrested or reversed.

The savings statute reflects the General Assembly’s “intent to protect those who, although

having filed an action in good faith and in a timely manner, would suffer a complete loss of

relief on the merits because of a procedural defect.” Rettig v. Ballard, 2009 Ark. 629, at 3-4,