Cite as 2016 Ark. 161
[…] finding that the agreement was in the best interest of the estate. Todd Ashley appealed.
This court reviews probate proceedings de novo on the record, but we will not reverse
the decision of the circuit court unless it is clearly erroneous. Stautzenberger v. Stautzenberger,
2013 Ark. 148, at 6, 427 S.W.3d 17, 21 This court will not overturn the circuit court’s factual
determinations unless they are clearly erroneous. Id., 427 S.W.3d at 21. However, no
deference is given to the circuit court on matters of law. Id., 427 S.W.3d at 21.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 28-50-112 (Repl. 2012) provides that “[w]hen a
claim against the estate has been filed or suit thereon is pending, if it appears to be in the best
interest of the estate and subject to the court’s authorization or approval, the creditor and
personal representative may compromise the claim whether due or not due, absolute or
contingent, liquidated or unliquidated.” On appeal, Todd Ashley first argues that the circuit
court’s authority under the statute is limited to the approval of a settlement of claims made by
a creditor against the estate. He contends that the settlement agreement embraces claims and
9
Cite as 2016 Ark. 161