Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] and Garza that the court did not intend to impose a sentence in accordance with the five-years’
confinement set forth in the plea agreement.
The trial court took a brief recess and when the parties returned, defense counsel announced
Garza desired to proceed to sentencing. We remain mindful that Garza’s entry of the pre-
indictment plea, even for the full ten-year sentence, allowed Garza to be sentenced well below the
-8-
04-15-00533-CR
twenty-five year minimum confinement for a habitual offender. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 12.42(d) (setting forth penalty range of “imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years”); Mendez v. State,
138 S.W.3d 334, 350 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (concluding that “[i]f [pleading guilty] had been in
his interest to do so, he would have known it.”).
“[C]ourts routinely rely on counsel’s statements during oral argument and rely on these
representations when deciding cases.”