United States v. Tariq Mahmood
[…] To prove health care fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1347(a), the Government was required to show that Mahmood either (1) knowingly and willfully executed, or attempted to execute, a scheme or artifice to defraud a health care benefit program, or (2) knowingly and willfully executed, or attempted to execute, a scheme or artifice to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, money under the control of a health care benefit program. 4 See United States v. Umawa Oke Imo, 739 F.3d 226, 235–36 (5th Cir. 2014) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1347). Under either theory, the Government also had to prove that Mahmood’s scheme occurred “in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services.” Id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1347(a)). Mahmood does not dispute that Medicare is a health care benefit program or that his alleged scheme, if proven, occurred in connection with the delivery of health care benefits or services.